Calendar and Key Dates

October 2022

Monday October 3 – Friday October 7

Week 1B

Wednesday October 5

All Day
World Teachers Day
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Year 9 Silver & White PIN (Parent Information Night)

Thursday October 6

All Day
Round 3 Yr 8
12:15 pm – 12:45 pm
Cricket BYE
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
B/Ball Home v Emmanuel
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Netball BYE
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Soccer Home v Antonine
1:15 pm – 4:30 pm
Volleyball Away v Penola

Friday October 7

All Day
Girls Cricket Competition

Monday October 10 – Friday October 14

Week 2A

Monday October 10

All Day
World Mental Health Day

Tuesday October 11

All Day
Junior Futsal
9:25 am – 10:10 am
Year 11 Elevate - Study Skills 9.25am to 10.10am

Wednesday October 12

9:00 am – 10:30 am
School Tour 9am

Thursday October 13

All Day
Round 4 Yr 8
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
B/Ball V BYE
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Cricket BYE
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Netball BYE
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Soccer v BYE
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Volleyball Home v Kolbe
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Music Performance Night, Art and Technology Show & Gala Night of Excellence

Saturday October 15

All Day
St James Fete

Monday October 17 – Friday October 21

Week 3B

Monday October 17 – Friday October 21

Year 9 Silver Country Experience

Tuesday October 18

All Day
Assembly Bells
Final Day of Year 12 Classes
8:53 am – 9:23 am
Whole School Assembly - Passing of the Light handover of all Senior Captains

Wednesday October 19

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Year 12 Graduation Mass (6.00pm arrival for 7.00pm start)
St James The Apostle Catholic Church - 336 Derrimut Rd, Hoppers Crossing VIC 3029

Thursday October 20

All Day
Round 5 Yr 8
12:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Cricket Away v CRC NK
1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
B/Ball Away v MacKillop
1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Netball Away v CRC NK
1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Soccer Away v Mackillop
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Volleyball BYE

Friday October 21

All Day
Junior Tennis
6:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Year 12 Graduation Dinner (6.30pm arrival for 7.00pm start)
Ultima Function Centre (MEC Ballroom) Cnr of Keilor Park Drive & Ely Court, Keilor Park, VIC 3036

Monday October 24 – Friday October 28

Week 4A

Monday October 24 – Friday October 28

Year 9 Silver Country Experience

Wednesday October 26

All Day
Warrion Flower Show

Thursday October 27

All Day
Round 6 Yr 8
12:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Cricket Home v Marymede
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
B/Ball Home v Marymede
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Netball Home v Marymede
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Soccer Home v Salesian
1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Volleyball Away v CRC STA

Monday October 31 – Friday November 4

Week 5B

Monday October 31 – Friday November 4

Year 9 White Country Experience

Monday October 31

All Day
Mid Term - Self Directed Learning & Study Day Off site

November 2022

Tuesday November 1

All Day
All Saints Day
Melbourne Cup Day

Wednesday November 2

All Day
All Souls Day

Thursday November 3

All Day
Round 7 Yr 8
12:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Cricket Home v Kolbe
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
B/Ball Home v Salesian
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Netball Home v Kolbe
1:15 pm – 3:20 pm
Soccer Home v Kolbe
1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Volleyball Away v Antonine

Monday November 7 – Friday November 11

Week 6A

Wednesday November 9

All Day
Additional Transition Day 2

Thursday November 10

All Day
Yr 8 Semi Finals

Friday November 11

All Day
Junior Hockey

Sunday November 13

All Day
World Day of the Poor

Monday November 14 – Friday November 18

Week 7B

Monday November 14 – Wednesday November 16

Year 9 White Country Experience

Wednesday November 16 – Wednesday November 23

VCAL (SWL)

Wednesday November 16 – Wednesday November 23

Year 10 - 11 Examinations

Thursday November 17

All Day
Yr 8 Grand Finals

Friday November 18

8:00 am – 9:00 am
International Men's Day Breakfast

Monday November 21 – Friday November 25

Week 8A

Monday November 21

All Day
Year 7 - 9 Examinations

Wednesday November 23

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Semester 2 Country Experience Parent Presentation Night

Thursday November 24

All Day
PPT #3 Staff Onsite Students Offsite
SACCSS Awards Day

Friday November 25

All Day
ALUMNI REUNIONS - 2019, 2020, 2021, 2010.2011, 2012
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women

Monday November 28 – Friday December 2

Week 9B

Monday November 28

10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Orientation Day for new Year 8 - 11 2023 students

Wednesday November 30

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Year 9 iD9 Project Presentation Night (Students and Families)
Father Tobin Gymnasium

December 2022

Thursday December 1

6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
A Night To Shine
Fr Tobin Gymnasium

Friday December 2

All Day
Final day of Advent Term . Classes conclude at 3.20pm

Tuesday December 6

8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Year 7 2023 Orientation Day

Friday December 16

All Day
Uniform Shop Closes

February 2023

Wednesday February 15 – Friday February 17

Year 12 Retreat